2019 Full SAFTA Nominations list

2019 Full SAFTA Nominations list

It is that time of the year again. The 13th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTA) will once again celebrate excellence in our local TV and film industry.

The Mzansi’s premier celebration of big and small screen art caters for presenting, acting, directing, writing and so far wide as sound and editing.

This year’s awards were revealed in Johannesburg this past week, 92-categories were announced; the ceremony was hosted by acting legend, Thapelo Mokoena. The 2019 SAFTA awards will take place in Sun City on the 2nd of March and will be broadcast live on SABC 2 at 19:00.




THE 2019 NOMINEES ARE:

TV
Best TV Soap
Isibaya
Uzalo
Rhythm City

Best Actress – TV Soap
Nomzamo Mbatha – Isibaya
Kgomotso Christopher – Scandal!
Dawn Thandeka King – Uzalo

Best Actor – TV Soap
Pallance Dladla – Isibaya
Jamie Bartlett – Rhythm City
Sdumo Mtshali – Isibaya

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap
Gcuba Mkhize – Isibaya
Nokuthula Thabethe – Isibaya
Linda Sebezo – Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap
Abdul Khoza – Isibaya
Khaya Dladla – Uzalo
Melusi Mbele – Isibaya




Best Telenovela
The River
Broken Vows
Ring of lies

Best Actress – Telenovela
Moshidi Motshegwa – The River
Sindi Dlathu – The River
Jo-Anne Reyneke – Broken Vows

Best Actor – Telenovela
Presley Chweneyagae – The River
Hlomla Dandala – The River
Siyabonga Radebe – Ring Of Lies Season 2

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela
Nthati Yolisa – Ring Of Lies Season 2
Vele Manenje – Ring Of Lies Season 2
Ferry Jele – The River

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela
Warren Masemola – Ring of Lies Season 2
Lawrence Maleka – The River
Zenzo Ngqobe – The River




Best TV Drama
Lockdown 2
The Herd
Tjovitjo

Best Actress – TV Drama
Dawn Thandeka King – Lockdown 2
Zola Nombona – Lockdown 2
Thuso Mbedu – Is’thunzi Season 2

Best Actor – TV Drama
Sello Maake Ka Ncube – The Herd
Warren Masemola – Tjovitjo
Mothusi Magano – Emoyeni

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
Lorcia Cooper – Lockdown 2
Pamela Nomvete – Lockdown 2
Zikhona Bali – Is’thunzi Season 2

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
S’dumo Mtshali – Is’thunzi Season 2
Thulani Shange – Is’thunzi Season 2
Terence Bridgett – Knapsekêrels




Best TV Comedy
Thuli no Thulani
Tali’s Wedding Diary

Best Actress – TV Comedy
Nqobile Sipamla – Abo Mzala 3
Julia Anastasopoulos – Tali’s Wedding Diary
Talitha Ndima – The Bantu Hour

Best Actor – TV Comedy
Hannes Brummer – Elke Skewe Pot 2
David Isaacs – Die Vlieënde Springbokkie (The Flying Springbuck)
Wright Ngubeni – Thuli no Thulani

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
Nomsa Buthelezi – Abo Mzala 3
Carien Botha – Elke Skewe Pot 2
Marisa Drummond – Elke Skewe Pot 2

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Warren Masemola – Single Galz
Tshepo Maseko – Skwizas
Muzi Mthembu – Taryn & Sharon




Best Talk Show
Republiek Van Zoid Afrika
Trending SA

Best Reality Show
Koekedoortjie
Ultimate Braai Master Season 5
My First

Best Game Show
Noot vir Noot Series 43
Op die Spel
Parlement Parlement

Best International Format Show
Survivor South Africa: Philippines
My Kitchen Rules – South Africa Season 2
Dancing With the Stars South Africa

Best Factual & Educational Programme
Kick it
Cishe Ngafa Season 1
Case closed, Justice Served, The teenage Serial Killer




Best Current Affairs Programme
Dr Sello Of Ikhageng
Iskebhe
Darryn August A Selfless Hero

Best Variety Show
Jan
DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award
Starlight Classic Johanesburg 2017

Best Magazine Show
50/50
The Man Cave Season 6
Nisboere Season 1

Best Youth Programme
Siyaya-Wildest Cape
Sistahood
Mi Kasi Su Kasi

Best Music Show
The Rockets 50ste Herdenking Konsert
Klavierkuiers Met Pedro Season 2
Die Kontrak Season 1




Best Made for TV Movie
Hartstog
Thembi’s Trial
Mbalenhle

Best TV Presenter
Nico Panagio – Survivor South Africa: Philippines
Katlego Maboe – In Die Kollig Met… Katlego Maboe Series 1
Sthembiso Dliwayo -Mi Kasi Su Kasi
Waldimar Pelser – kykNET Verslag in gesprek
Kabelo Mabalane – Kick It
Bonang Matheba – DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award
Melo Moloto – Hectic On 3
Johan Stemmet – Noot vir Noot Series 43
Thando Thabethe – Thando Bares All
Sivuyile Ngesi – The Man Cave Season 6
Katlego Maboe – Tropika Island of Treasure Maldives

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela
Uzalo
Suidooster
Isidingo (The Need)
Binnelanders
Skeem Saam
Isibaya The Bomb
Rhythm City
Imbewu
Getroud met rugby
Scandal!
Isithembiso
Hope
Broken Vows
The River
Ring of Lies Season 2

FILM
Best Feature Film
Kanarie
Sew the Winter to my Skin
Nommer 37

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
Five Fingers for Marseilles – Michael Matthews
Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story – Daryne Joshua
Sew the Winter to my Skin – Jahmil X.T. Qubeka




Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film
Kanarie – Christiaan Olwagen & Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
Wonderlus – Johan Cronje
Nommer 37 – Nosipho Dumisa

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film
Meerkat Maantuig – Willie Nel
Five Fingers for Marseilles – Shaun Harley Lee
Nommer 37 – Zenn van Zyl

Best Actress – Feature Film
Jill Levenberg – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story
Monique Rockman – Nommer 37
Diaan Lawrenson – Raaiselkind

Best Actor – Feature Film
Jarrid Geduld – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story
Irshaad Ally – Nommer 37
Schalk Bezuidenhout – Kanarie

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
June Van Merch – Raaiselkind
Ilse Klink – Stroomop
Anna-Mart van der Merwe – Kanarie

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Alex van Dyk – Die Stropers (The Harvesters)
Zolisa Xaluva – Sew the Winter to my Skin
Germandt Geldenhuys – Kanarie


Please Post Your Comments & Reviews

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *