13th Annual SAFTAs winners – (2019)

13th Annual SAFTAs winners - (2019)

Year after year, the South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) brings together to celebrate pace setters of the Television Industry. 2019 is no different, TV stars, celebrities and industry insiders gathered together at the Sun City on Saturday night (02/03/2019) to celebrate their individual gongs and collective efforts.

The SAFTAs ceremony was hosted by Metro FM’s Thomas Msengana and Pearl Modiadie. The primary objective of the SAFTAs is to honour, celebrate and promote the creativity, quality, and excellence of South African Film and Television talent and productions, and to encourage entrepreneurship and the development of new talent within the industry.




HERE IS THE LIST OF ALL THE WINNERS:

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Khotso Nkhatho
Simon Bruinders

Youth Achiever Award
Layla Swart

Best TV Soap
Uzalo

Best Actress – TV Soap
Kgomotso Christopher – Scandal!

Best Actor – TV Soap
Jamie Bartlett – Rhythm City

Best Telenovela
The River

Best Actress – Telenovela
Moshidi Motshegwa – The River

Best Actor – Telenovela
Presley Chweneyagae – The River

Best TV Drama
Lockdown 2

Best Actress – TV Drama
Dawn Thandeka King – Lockdown 2




Best Actor – TV Drama
Mothusi Magano – Emoyeni

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
Lorcia Cooper – Lockdown 2

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
S’dumo Mtshali – Is’thunzi Season 2

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela
Vele Manenje – Ring Of Lies Season 2

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap
Gcina Mkhize – Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap
Abdul Khoza – Isibaya

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap
Phiwe Mkhanzi and Sthembiso Mathenjwa – Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela
Lawrence Maleka – The River

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela
Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade and Ferry Jele – The River

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama
Vincent Moloi – Tjovitjo




Best TV Comedy
Tali’s Wedding Diary

Best Actress – TV Comedy
Julia Anastasopoulos – Tali’s Wedding Diary

Best Actor – TV Comedy
Hannes Brummer – Elke Skewe Pot 2

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
Nomsa Buthelezi – Abo Mzala 3

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Warren Masemola – Single Galz

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
Ari Kruger – Tali’s Wedding Diary

Best Talk Show
Thando Bares All

Best TV Presenter
Sivuyile Ngesi – The Man Cave Season 6

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela
The River

Best Feature Film
Sew the Winter to my Skin

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story – Daryne Joshua

Best Actress – Feature Film
Jill Levenberg – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story

Best Actor – Feature Film
Jarrid Geduld – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
Ilse Klink – Stroomop

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Zolisa Xaluva – Sew the Winter to my Skin

Best Documentary Feature
Everything Must Fall

Best Short Film
Stillborn


Please Post Your Comments & Reviews

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *